Covid-19 Update - Click Here

Our Ingredients Explained A-Z

Almond Oil   

Sweet almond oil is extracted from the kernel and used as a light, nourishing and easily penetrating emollient to help hydrate, lubricate, nourish, revitalise, soften and soothe. It is beneficial for dry, itchy or sensitive skin, eczema, inflammation and irritation and is suitable for all skin types.

Aloe Vera     

A clear gel extracted from inner leaves containing steroids, organic acids, enzymes, antibiotic principles, amino acids, saponins and minerals. Useful to stimulate cells to aid healing, soothe irritation and inflammation, regenerate and draw infections. A nutrient carrier for dry, sensitive skin and useful tonic to soften, improve cellulite and free radical damage, combat wrinkles and treat acne, cuts and sunburn.   

Amla         

Extracted from the fruit, extremely high in natural vitamin C. It is a beneficial hair conditioning tonic to nourish and thicken hair, easily penetrates the scalp to strengthen roots and promote growth, moisturises dry skin or scalp and helps treat sunburn damage.

Aniseed       

An antiseptic oil steam distilled from the dried fruit and flowers used primarily here for its deodorising and uplifting aromatherapy.

Apricot Kernel Oil     

A light, unsaturated emollient extracted from the kernel and rich in fatty acids, minerals and vitamins – particularly vitamin A (retinol). Useful to hydrate, nourish, rejuvenate, restore and replenish cells and soften all types of skin - especially beneficial for aged, itchy, inflamed or sensitive skin.

Arnica     

Steam distilled from dried flower heads containing flavonoids, phenol carbonic acid and lactones - substances known to reduce inflammation and decrease pain. It is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, antiseptic, astringent, healing and stimulating. Useful for treating acne, chapped lips, dry skin and eczema and to treat damaged, red or tired skin. Arnica helps prevent bruising by stimulating the white blood cells to disperse trapped blood and fluid from the injury site.

Avocado Oil      

Cold pressed extraction from the green fruit containing vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D & E, protein, lecithin, and fatty acids. Used to hydrate, nourish, soothe and restore and suitable for all skin types, particularly dehydrated, dry, itchy or sensitive skin.

Basil

Steam distilled from flowers and young shoots, yielding an aromatic oil containing camphor and cineol which are useful as invigorating aromatherapy. Considered soothing for aches, pains and stings.

Bay Laurel

Steam distilled dried leaves and berries reaping an antiseptic oil containing cineole, which is a very effective insect repeller.

Beeswax    

Only pure New Zealand wax is used in Myaura products for its antiseptic, antibacterial properties to help heal, hydrate, regenerate and replenish damaged cells. The wax adds firmness to balm blends.

Bergamot       

Extracted from pressed citrus fruit peel with antibiotic, antiseptic and antiviral properties. Astringent and calming, considered beneficial for dry or cracked skin, treating eczema and hair.

Benzoin gum      

A resinous gum extracted from tree bark used as a fragrance fixer and preservative. Also considered useful in treating burns, dry skin, wounds and diminishing brown facial marks.

Bicarbonate Soda  

Commonly known as baking soda and used to neutralise acids in manufacturing. It is considered a beneficial antiseptic with soothing and deodorising properties. Also used in toothpaste and mouth wash.

Borage     

Extracted from seeds containing gamma linoleic acid, vitamins (including C & F), minerals, choline, potassium, calcium and fatty acids. Useful to help regenerate and stimulate all skin types and is considered useful in treating aged, dry or troubled skin, eczema and psoriasis.

Calendula

 
Obtained from the flower petals by maceration then infused, the oil is antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and anti-viral and considered a valuable healing aid as it is known to cleanse, hydrate, soften and soothe. It is useful for treating abrasions, acne, bruises, cuts, dermatitis, eczema, fungal infections, insect bites, rashes and minor wounds.

Camphor


Distilled from tree wood and roots, the oil is highly aromatic and used for inhalation in treating bronchial disturbances and in preparations to deter insects. It is antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, also being useful for joint stiffness and easing muscle strain.

Carrot seed oil       


Seeds are crushed for the oil, rich in beta carotene, vitamins A, B, C., D & K, minerals of copper, iron, magnesium, manganese, phosphorous, potassium and sulphur. It is known to cleanse, moisturise and nourish to help heal and rejuvenate. Used to treat acne, burns, broken veins, dry rashes, eczema and psoriasis. It is gentle on sensitive skin and used to promote tautness in mature skin plus reduce scars.

Castor oil        


The pressed seed oil contains fatty acids and glycerin and is suitable for dry or sensitive skin and eczema to help heal, lubricate and moisturise. Being odourless, it is ideal in serum blends and has a high viscosity for soap making to help form a rich, fluffy lather.

Cedarwood  

     
Steam distilled from the tree wood, the oil is antiseptic and anti-inflammatory, being useful in treating acne, eczema, dandruff, hair loss and skin eruptions, plus the aromatherapy is utilised in many preparations.

Chamomile     


Dried flowers are distilled to reap an antibiotic, antiseptic and anti-inflammatory oil used as a disinfectant and to promote healing. It calms, soothes and is a treatment for acne, burns, cold sores, cuts, dermatitis, dry skin, eczema, inflammation, nappy rash, psoriasis and sunburn. It is also beneficial for dandruff and hair problems or as an anti-histamine for itchy rashes.

Chickweed       


Pressed juice from the leaves containing minerals, flavonoids, vitamin C and organic acids. It is useful to help cool, heal, relieve itching, restore, soften and soothe skin. Myaura uses it in balms and creams for acne, eczema, psoriasis and nappy rash.

Cider vinegar     


Fermented from the alcoholic liquid of pure apple cider and rich in minerals, vitamins A & C and boron, manganese, silicon, magnesium, beta carotene, essential fatty acids, enzymes and proteins. The antioxidants are vital to assist healthy cell renewal and the enzymes help shed dry skin and clear acne or troubled skin. It is known to be antiseptic, astringent, cooling and toning and used to restore acidity balance, rejuvenate and soften the skin - considered beneficial for hair and scalp.

Cinnamon     


The oil is steam distilled from dried leaves which are antiseptic, anti-viral and astringent with an uplifting and deodorising aromatherapy. Useful as an insecticide to combat lice, to stimulate and tone the skin and treat scabies and warts.

Citronella        


This antiseptic oil is distilled from the grass leaves and is known to clarify, cleanse, deodorise and stimulate, being useful in the treatment of aches and pains, or insect bite. The powerful scent makes it an invaluable ingredient in our insect repeller.

Clary sage     


Leaves are steam distilled for an oil which is anti-fungal and antiseptic - being useful in treating acne, bacterial infections, burns, cuts, eczema, herpes, inflammation and sores. It is a known to be a beneficial conditioner for grey or thinning hair and split ends, regulates sebum production and is an astringent toner for the skin and treatment of wrinkles.

Clays    

  
Several clays are clarifiers used to absorb toxins, draw out impurities, exfoliate, refine or soften. Bentonite is obtained within New Zealand from powdered volcanic ash to detoxify the skin. Kaolin is astringent and cleansing, suited to sensitive or mature skin. They also assist with smooth razor glide incorporated in our shaving bar.

Clove bud     


The oil is extracted by distillation of the leaves and unripe fruit containing the antiseptic and anti-viral properties of phenols, benzoic acid, furfuro and vanillin. Useful for deodorising and aromatherapy.

Coconut oil    


A lubricating oil pressed form the kernel containing essential fatty acids. It is known as a valuable skin moisturiser and softener. It is also beneficial in creating a fluffy, foamy lather in our soap manufacture.

Cocoa butter     


Also known as African Karite, it is a solid wax rather than a butter, extracted from roasted beans as a source of fatty acids, iodine, vitamins & minerals. Vitamin E helps balance, soothe and hydrate the skin and provides collagen to firm wrinkles. It is easily absorbed, hydrating and gentle on the skin. The emollient properties are useful in soap making and the wax is used to firm lotion products.

Comfrey 

     
The plant has more proteins than any vegetable plus calcium, potassium, phosphorous, vitamins A, C & B12. The allantoin protein is known to encourage cell division for healing and rejuvenation of burns, cuts,  eczema, inflammation and irritation. It has historically been used to reduce swelling and treat broken bones and sprains.

Emulsifying wax     


A mix of waxes and alcohols used to bind and stabilise solutions of water and oils. Sourced from sulphate and ethoxylate-free vegetable sources containing cetearyl alcohol, glycerol stearate and sodium stearoyl lactate.

Essential oils      


A variety of pure essential plant oils is used across Myaura's entire range, chosen for the individual properties required. Most are extracted by distillation which holds their powerful constituents at their best. Although these oils are considered therapeutic, apart from lavender and tea tree, they can be dangerous when used undiluted directly onto the skin. Many must be imported as the plants simply do not grow in New Zealand but every effort is made to purchase locally where possible. They are from reputable sources to pass their country of origin regulations for sustainability, particularly any endangered species which must be farmed.  Caution on their use - Click here for more information

Eucalyptus

     
An antibiotic, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic oil distilled from leaves and twigs. Ideal in the treatment of aches & pains, dandruff, fungal infections, sores and sunburn. The invigorating, powerful scent is beneficial for clearing head cold symptoms and as refreshing and uplifting aromatherapy.

Evening primrose     


Contains essential fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. This antioxidant oil is considered anti-inflammatory, emollient, healing and restorative to aid damaged skin, eczema, psoriasis, reduce age spots and return skin suppleness.

Extracts  

    
The various herbs are usually pre-dried then macerated and soaked in a pure alcohol to further extract the valuable nutrients for a stronger, useable additive. Most of the alcohol evaporates in any heating process of the end product.

Fennel      

   
Seeds are crushed, then steam distilled into an oil which is useful to help control cellulite, cleanse, detoxify, tone and reduce inflammation or puffiness.

Flaxseed      

 
Pressed from seeds containing omega-3, 6 & 9, essential fatty acids, vitamins B1, B2, C & E, potassium, lecithin, magnesium, proteins and zinc. An antioxidant helpful in the treatment of chafed skin, dandruff, eczema and nail strengthening while being mild for dry or sensitive skin. Also known as Linseed oil.

Frankincense      


Steam distilled from tree gum containing ketonic alcohol, camphene, dipentene and pinenes. It is balancing, calming and healing, beneficial in the treatment of brittle nails, dermatitis, eczema, sores and wounds.

Geranium      


An antiseptic oil steam distilled from the leaves. It helps balance sebum secretion of dry or inflamed skin and is ideal for the treatment of cuts, bruises, burns, eczema, fungal infections, sores and skin inflammation. It is mildly astringent and has benefits for both hair and skin and is a useful fragrance fixative.

Glycerin      

 
A by-product of the soap manufacturing process, containing esters of inorganic and organic fatty acids and triglycerides from fats. It is a vegetable-based emollient used to attract moisture to the skin.

Grapefruit seed extract     


An antioxidant liquid derived from the seeds, processed without solvents, then mixed with glycerin to produce a powerful anti-microbial with proven activity against bacteria and fungi – used as a natural preservative to combat bacteria and extend shelf life.

Grapeseed oil     


An unsaturated, very light oil pressed from the seeds containing polyunsaturates, protein, vitamins and minerals. It is a non-greasy, readily-absorbed nutrient carrier with good glide and suits all skin types to lubricate and soften.

Hazelnut oil      


Extracted from the kernel and rich in vitamins B, E & F, minerals, unsaturated fats, oleic acid and proteins. It has antioxidant properties and is used as a nutrient carrier base, being suitable for all skin types.

Herbs    


Both fresh and dried herbs and flowers are used by Myaura, grown on our bush property if possible or sourced from like-minded growers and reputed New Zealand suppliers. They add valuable nutrients to infusions in balms, creams and soaps, while the dried leaves or flowers are also added to some soap blends to assist with exfoliation. Our balms include a variety of herbs which are chosen for their specific constituents as required. They are soaked in a base carrier oil for up to several months to extract as much of the active ingredients as possible prior to manufacture of the product.

Honey      


Only pure New Zealand manuka honey is used as it contains powerful antibacterial and antiseptic properties, plus inhibane to promote healing. It is known to cleanse, hydrate, nourish, rejuvenate, soften and soothe dry skin and retains fluid for hydration.

Horsetail       


Dried stems are distilled and are rich in silica, saponins and flavonoids which increase connective tissue health to help promote collagen regeneration and tone. They also assist with an increase of calcium absorption, treat swelling and wounds and are useful in hair, nail and skin preparations.

Hydrosols     

  
The various hydrosols (floral waters) used are the pure steam by-product from essential oil distillation and contain many of the valuable nutrients of the plant and oil which are utilised in hair and skin tonics.

Hyssop    

  
A useful antiseptic to help promote the healing of cuts, bruises and wounds

Infusions    


These are liquid solutions of herbs or raw plant material macerated and soaked in either water or oil to extract their natural constituents or nutrient properties. They are used in balms, creams or soap manufacture as they are more beneficial than a plain oil or water component in providing additional benefits for the hair or skin. The herbs are used in either their dried or fresh state, dependent on the application of the infusion.

Jojoba  

   
Commonly referred to as an oil, it is actually a wax ester extracted from the kernel and mimics collagen and skin oil composition. It is an antioxidant and a highly penetrating lubricant utilised to moisturise, protect, rejuvenate and soften. Useful in treating acne, dry or mature skin, eczema, hair and scalp problems, inflammation and psoriasis.

Lavender   


Flowers are steam distilled for oil which is known to have antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic and antiviral properties for the treatment of acne, boils, burns, cellulite, cuts, dermatitis and eczema. Lavender is believed to balance, heal, relax and soothe, settle irritation, normalise sebaceous gland secretion and stimulate new growth and is an effective insect deterrent.

Lemon     

  
Pressed form the peel with antifungal, antiseptic and astringent properties. It is useful to purify, stimulate, refresh and rejuvenate, as a pore-refining tonic, dandruff treatment, to brighten dull complexions and tone wrinkles.

Lemongrass     


The antiseptic and astringent oil is extracted from the bulb and leaves and is used to tighten the skin, refine pores and as an effective insect repeller. The sweet citrus aroma is utilised as uplifting aromatherapy.

Lime      


The outer peel is pressed then distilled to extract the astringent, antiseptic oil which is useful to clear acne and oily skin, cool, fight cellulite, refresh, soothe and tone plus assist healing cold sores, cuts and insect bites.

Lye  

    
A solution of sodium hydroxide dissolved in water is essential to the soap making process by blending an alkali with fatty acids (oils & fats). When the soap is correctly made and cured, there is no trace of this remaining, as it turns the mixture into soap salt. 'Lyeless'' marketing claims technically mean none is left in the end product - not that it wasn’t used at all.

Neem    


Extracted from pressed fruit and seeds rich in natural steroids and fatty acids of omega-3, 6 & 9 with antibacterial properties to treat acne, eczema, hair or scalp problems and psoriasis plus it is an effective insect repeller.

Neroli     


This non-irritant oil is derived from the steam distillation of flowers. It is soothing in treating acne and dermatitis, calming to help relieve tension and increase circulation in massage oils and  has relaxing aromatherapy in perfumery.                                      

Nettle  

     
Stinging nettle is known to be anti-inflammatory and rich in iron, proteins and vitamins A & C. Myaura utilises it to help clear toxins, condition, regenerate and stimulate. It is beneficial for dandruff, many scalp and hair problems plus the treatment of burns, eczema and insect bites.

Oatmeal    


Rich in iron, magnesium, potassium, phosphate and silicon to help hydrate, protect and soothe. It is of great benefit for dry rashes and eczema, helps exfoliate, heal and nourish the skin and provides anti-itch.

Olive leaf     


Extracted from leaves with antibacterial, antifungal and antiviral properties. Useful to assist healing skin damage with the presence of flavonoids and oleanolic acid which stimulate connective tissue and regulate. An antioxidant used to fight free radicals against cell damage and as a preservative.

Olive oil     


Pressed from the fruit containing fatty acids, minerals, phenols, proteins and vitamins with high levels of antioxidants. It is soothing in skin and hair care products and a good emollient in soap manufacture.

Orange

    
Extracted form rind, the antiseptic oil contains calcium, magnesium, phosphorous, potassium, sodium, sulphur, copper, iron, zinc, bromine and manganese. The high levels of vitamin C make it useful to encourage the regeneration of cells in dry or mature skin, wrinkles and sun damage.

Palmarosa    

 
Distilled leaves and flowers of the grass provide natural alcohols, esters and geraniol for the antibacterial, antifungal, antimicrobial properties known to be beneficial in the treatment of acne, boils, broken veins and skin infections. It is hydrating and suitable for all skin types.

Palm oil       


Extracted from the kernel containing beta carotene, oleic acids, saturated and unsaturated fats and vitamin E. It is traditionally applied to wounds for its supposed antimicrobial effects and used to harden and lather in soap manufacture.There has been much controversy surrounding the use of this oil and the source must be of a sustainable nature from reputed suppliers for Myaura to use it at all.

Patchouli     


Leaves and shoots are dried then steam distilled for oil known to be antibiotic, antifungal, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. It is useful in treating acne, burns, dermatitis, dry skin, eczema, fungal and skin infections, insect bites and scalp problems.

Pepper     

  
Black pepper is extracted by steam distillation of the crushed berries and is stimulating with terpenes, starches and cellulose. It is known to improve circulation and soothe fatigued muscles and rheumatics.

Peppermint    


The steam distilled oil is antibacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic. It cools, deodorises, invigorates and refreshes and is useful for aches or pains and as an insect deterrent.

Petitgrain    

  
An antiseptic, calming oil distilled from the leaves and unripe fruit useful in treating acne, blemishes and oily skin, to deodorise and as a relaxant to reduce puffiness.

Pine scotch   


Distilled leaves and buds with therapeutic properties of antibacterial, antiseptic and antiviral. It is a powerful decongestant, deodorant, insecticide and stimulant, is restorative and used in treating aches or pains, cellulite, cuts and sores, lice, scabies and excessive perspiration.

Polysorbate    

 
A non-toxic liquid solution derived from the lauric acid in coconut and used as an emulsifier to disperse essential oils in water solutions.

Rice bran oil    


A light oil extracted from the husk containing the natural antioxidant of vitamin E plus B group vitamins, sterols and fatty acids. Used as a nutrient carrier in serum blends for hydration and collagen stimulation of dry or mature skin and as a component in several soap blends.

Rose      


Various rose oils are either steam distilled from petals and stamens, crushed hips or Bois de Rose (rosewood) from the bark. They contain vitamins B, C, E, K and fatty acids. They are considered antiseptic, calming and toning, being used to  treat broken veins, burns, dryness, puffiness, scars, stretch marks, puffiness and wrinkles.

Rosewater    

 
A pure steam hydrosol by-product of rose oil distillation holding many of the valuable plant nutrients to help balance, regenerate and tone.

Rosemary     

 
An antibacterial, antiseptic, astringent oil distilled from flowering tops with antioxidant and preservative properties to delay the rancidity of solutions. Used to detox, stimulate and tone plus treat acne, aches and pains, boils, cellulite, cuts, hair or scalp problems and skin irritations.

Sandalwood     


Distilled from tree wood and imported under the Indian government Agmark for sustainability. It is antiseptic, antifungal and antiviral. Useful to hydrate, regenerate and soothe in the treatment of acne, dry skin, eczema, skin & fungal infections and wrinkles. The oil has a sensual aroma for perfumery and is also used as a fragrance fixative.

Sesame oil     


The crushed seed oil suits all skin types and contains minerals, proteins, vitamins, lecithin and amino acids. It is a nourishing emollient with a natural SPF (up to 4), being useful for after sun, eczema, hair or skin care and psoriasis.

St. Johns wort      


Also known as Hypericum oil, it is distilled from the flowers and tops known to have antibacterial and anti-viral properties, being useful in treating bruises, burns, inflammation, sunburn and minor wounds.

Shea butter      


Also known as African Karite and extracted from the tree fruit. A gentle, hydrating and soothing wax used to help heal, improve suppleness and tone aged or damaged skin and wrinkles.

Spearmint  

    
An antiseptic oil distilled from the leaves and used to deodorise, invigorate and refresh. The crisp, uplifting aromatherapy is used in our soap manufacture and is also an effective insect deterrent .

Sunflower oil     


Distilled from seeds rich in minerals and vitamins A, C, D, E & F. Suited to all skin types as a light, non-greasy oil which is readily absorbed and used as a nutrient carrier in our serum blends and soap manufacture.

Tea tree      


Distilled from leaves and twigs, the oil is a powerful antiseptic, antifungal and antiviral germicide. Useful in treating acne, bacterial infections, bites, burns, cold sores, ringworm, stings, sunburn and warts, to promote healing, regenerate scars and repel insects.

Thyme      


Leaves and flower tops are distilled to produce an antifungal, antiseptic and antiviral oil used to combat infections and irritations. Useful to treat bruises, dermatitis, cuts, muscular aches and as an insect repeller.

Vitamin A     


Also known as retinol  and used to add moisture to the skin, hair or scalp to improve texture and elasticity.

Vitamin C     


A fat-soluble antioxidant and free radical scavenger essential to rejuvenate cells, maintain collagen and restore aging skin. Also known as ascorbic acid, derived from fruits and useful as a preservative.

Vitamin E     


Also referred to as tocopheroll, it is a powerful antioxidant and free radical scavenger essential for new cell development. It has a natural SPF, absorbs easily and is useful to hydrate, promote healing, protect and soften skin or as an effective natural preservative.

Water     

    
Myaura is fortunate not to be linked to a treated town supply so does not need to remove any chemical additives prior to use. Rain water is collected then filtered to remove any environmental impurities.

Wheatgerm oil  

 
Extracted from the wheat grain germ rich in minerals, proteins and vitamins A, B, D & E. It particularly suits aged or sensitive skin to help heal, hydrate, nourish and rejuvenate a variety of problems including eczema, psoriasis, scar and wrinkles. It is also used as a natural antioxidant to delay rancidity in other oils.

Witch hazel      


Distilled from leaves and twigs as an astringent toner with antiseptic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used to balance, cleanse and tone and is beneficial treatment for cold sores, hair or scalp oiliness and sunburn.

Wintergreen     


Distilled leaves and flowers contain antiseptic alcohols and esters. The oil is considered an astringent tonic and stimulant, while the crisp, clearing aromatherapy is useful for bronchial problems.

 

Xanthan gum     


A food grade thickener and emulsifier made from fermented natural sugar carbohydrates. It forms a gel when mixed with liquids and is used to emulsify, gel or thicken solutions.

 

Yarrow      
Containing salisylic acid, sterols and flavonoids, it is considered an astringent, stimulating tonic useful in treating bruising, cuts, eczema and inflammation.

Ylang ylang   


An antiseptic oil distilled from flowers. It is used to condition, rejuvenate and stimulate hair growth and treat inflamed skin and insect bites. The sweet aroma is relaxing and sedative and often used in perfumery.